Engine and Transmission Tech

tips, technology, tools and techniques related to vehicle driveline components

Go to Thread: PreviousNext
Go to: Forum ListMessage ListNew TopicLog In


rficalora
Rob Ficalora
Willis, TX
(2670 posts)

Registered:
10/24/2007 02:46PM

Main British Car:
'76 MGB w/CB front, Sebring rear, early metal dash Ford 302

authors avatar
Exhaust component supplier
Posted by: rficalora
Date: April 08, 2020 12:52PM

Anyone know a good online source? My preference is 14 gauge aluminized, that's what I have now. Looks like straight tube is easily available, but can't seem to find 14 gauge aluminized bends -- looking for a couple of U bends so I can cut the angles I need.

Finding plenty of 16 guage but that seems thin.

Also seeing pretty good prices on stainless kits with straigh, U bends, 45's etc. but what gauge is good for stainless exhaust? Most seems to be in the 18 gauge range; some 16 gauge.


Young olds
roger parkey
Washington state
(67 posts)

Registered:
05/02/2018 07:07PM

Main British Car:
Opel 1900 sport coupe 1975 Oldsmobile 215

Re: Exhaust component supplier
Posted by: Young olds
Date: April 08, 2020 02:43PM

I buy stuff like that from summit racing


tr8todd
Todd Kishbach

(372 posts)

Registered:
12/04/2009 07:42AM

Main British Car:


Re: Exhaust component supplier
Posted by: tr8todd
Date: April 09, 2020 07:42AM

Aluminized steel exhaust tubing is easy to bend with heat. Make your own one piece exhaust. I have been doing it for years and generally it takes less time than loading a car on the trailer and taking it to an exhaust shop. Results come out better. Here is how you do it. You need a a pipe vise or something similar that can hold one end of the tube about waist high or slightly higher. You need another exhaust tube slightly smaller than the tube you want to ben so that it slides inside the tube you are bending. I suppose larger slid on the outside would work as well. Then you need a good torch, a pair of welding gloves and a good assistant. Mock up the bend you want as a template. You can bend a wire, tape together pvc plumbing fittings, whatever. You just need something to reference without letting the pipe cool off between referencing. The torch I have is a plumbers propane tank with the bib tip. You can't do it with one of those little tanks and tips you see at Home Depot. You need to get the pipe red, but not so hot it melts. Start heating where you want the bend to start. You need to get it red all the way around the pipe. Once you get a good red section around 1.5" wide, have your assistant start pushing down or pulling up to get the bend started. It will only bend at the red. Bend slowly. As the pipe starts to bend, keep chasing the flame in the direction you want the bend to continue. The red will move as you move the heat and will continue to only bend where it is red. This can be done in one slow continuous bend. As soon as you move the flame away from the bent area the red fades in that spot, and moves along the bend radius. The part that bent already cools quickly and the bend sets. It really is easy. Grab a spare length of tubing and give it a try. Figured this out from necessity. Had to bend a 2.25" exhaust up and over the rea axles on my BMW 2002 race car. Not enough room to bend it the way it needed to go because of the low ride height and the fuel cell directly in back of the rear center section. Had to ben 45* up, rise 3", flatten out, and then do the same thing on the other side. Had less than 18" to start and stop the entire thing. No problem bending it with heat. No way in the world to make it work with the pre bent pieces. I have also made headers this way, by starting with 4 equal lengths, a header flange, and a collector. Kind of fun twisting them into place.


Jim Stabe
Jim Stabe
San Diego, Ca
(757 posts)

Registered:
02/28/2009 10:01AM

Main British Car:
1966 MGB Roadster 350 LT1 Chevy

authors avatar
Re: Exhaust component supplier
Posted by: Jim Stabe
Date: April 09, 2020 10:42AM

Todd, do you have any pictures of the finished product?


BlownMGB-V8
Jim Blackwood
9406 Gunpowder Rd., Florence, KY 41042
(5911 posts)

Registered:
10/23/2007 12:59PM

Main British Car:
1971 MGB Blown,Injected,Intercooled Buick 340/AA80E/JagIRS

authors avatar
Re: Exhaust component supplier
Posted by: BlownMGB-V8
Date: April 09, 2020 01:44PM

Heating to cherry red will burn off the aluminum coating so there will be no corrosion protection in the heated areas.

Jim


tr8todd
Todd Kishbach

(372 posts)

Registered:
12/04/2009 07:42AM

Main British Car:


Re: Exhaust component supplier
Posted by: tr8todd
Date: April 09, 2020 02:56PM

Sorry no pics. The way I did it did not burn off the coating. I'm sure it pissed it off a little but the coating did not "burn off" Matters non the less as I hit it with exhaust coating anyway, or in the case of the headers, shipped them out to be coated once I built them. There are videos on Youtube of asian guys building bike exhausts with this method. They use an acetylene torch and only heat one side. Those torches burn hotter than a propane torch.


Jim Stabe
Jim Stabe
San Diego, Ca
(757 posts)

Registered:
02/28/2009 10:01AM

Main British Car:
1966 MGB Roadster 350 LT1 Chevy

authors avatar
Re: Exhaust component supplier
Posted by: Jim Stabe
Date: April 09, 2020 09:15PM

I watched a couple of the videos. The bend radius they were able to achieve wasn't very tight but it looked like they didn't get much ovalization of the pipe they were bending. I'm not sure they could do a 2 1/2" pipe on a 4 1/4" radius without a mandrel bender. Most of us need something tighter than a 10" to 12" bend radius when building an exhaust. On the system I'm going to be building I will need two 2 1/2" diameter 135* bends on a 4 1/4" radius to make it work.



joe_padavano
Joseph Padavano
Northern Virginia
(133 posts)

Registered:
02/15/2010 03:49PM

Main British Car:
1962 F-85 Deluxe wagon 215 Olds

Re: Exhaust component supplier
Posted by: joe_padavano
Date: April 10, 2020 08:34AM

16 gauge tubing has an 0.63" wall thickness. Are you building an exhaust system or a roll cage? That will be more than adequate for any exhaust system. That's why 16 gauge mandrel bends are readily available.


BlownMGB-V8
Jim Blackwood
9406 Gunpowder Rd., Florence, KY 41042
(5911 posts)

Registered:
10/23/2007 12:59PM

Main British Car:
1971 MGB Blown,Injected,Intercooled Buick 340/AA80E/JagIRS

authors avatar
Re: Exhaust component supplier
Posted by: BlownMGB-V8
Date: April 10, 2020 09:25AM

The old style mandrel benders had a string of balls on a steel cable that they would pull back through the tube as the bend was being made in order to hold the ID constant. Don't see that much in an amateur environment.

Jim


302GT
Larry Shimp

(213 posts)

Registered:
11/17/2007 01:13PM

Main British Car:
1968 MGB GT Ford 302 crate engine

authors avatar
Re: Exhaust component supplier
Posted by: 302GT
Date: April 12, 2020 11:43AM

16 gauge tubing has an 0.63" wall thickness. Are you building an exhaust system or a roll cage? That will be more than adequate for any exhaust system. That's why 16 gauge mandrel bends are readily available.


Probably 0.063" wall thickness...


joe_padavano
Joseph Padavano
Northern Virginia
(133 posts)

Registered:
02/15/2010 03:49PM

Main British Car:
1962 F-85 Deluxe wagon 215 Olds

Re: Exhaust component supplier
Posted by: joe_padavano
Date: April 14, 2020 11:10AM

"Probably 0.063" wall thickness..."

Yeah, that. What's a decimal point among friends? ;-)

My point still stands. .063 is plenty thick for an exhaust system.


Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.